Ecotourism Case-Based Factual Passage with Statistical Data

It is a case-based unseen passage for classes 9-12. This passage was asked in CBSE 2020-21 sample paper. The free answer key is also attached herewith for students who depend solely on the internet. Essayshout is a genuine website that students can follow to score more in English subjects. Don’t skip the latest and essayshout exclusive CUET Unseen passageMobile Phone Unseen passage

Case-Based Factual Passage with Statistical Data Class 10 | Ecotourism Factual Passage

CBSE Sample Paper 2020-21 Class 10 English Answer Key

Q 2. Read the passage given below.  Question 1 unseen Passage Solution

The UN’s 2017 International Year tells that sustainable tourism is an important tool for development, most importantly in poor communities and countries. Today sustainability – environmental, social, and economic – is increasingly recognised as the benchmark for all tourism businesses. As noted by the UN World Tourism Organisation, 57% of international tourist arrivals will be in emerging economies, by 2030. The various ‘Tourism Terms’ are  defined as follows: 

cbse sample paper class 10 unseen passage 2

Based on data collected by a survey by Travel Bureau, the following market profile of an ecotourist was constructed: –  

Age: 35 – 54 years old, although age varied with activity and other factors such as cost.  Gender: 50% female and 50% male, although clear differences based on activity were found.  

Education: 82% were college graduates, a shift in interest in ecotourism from those who have high levels of education to those with less education was also found, indicating an expansion into mainstream markets.  

Household composition: No major differences were found between general tourists and experienced ecotourists**  

Party composition: A majority (60%) of experienced ecotourism respondents stated they prefer to travel as a couple, with only 15% stating they preferred to travel with their families, and 13% preferring to travel alone. (** experienced ecotourists = Tourists that had  been on at least one “ecotourism” oriented trip.)  

Trip duration: The largest group of experienced ecotourists- (50%) preferred trips lasting  8-14 days.  

Expenditure: Experienced ecotourists were willing to spend more than general tourists,  the largest group (26%).  

Important elements of the trip: Experienced ecotourists’ top three responses were: (a) wilderness setting, (b) wildlife viewing, (c) hiking/trekking.  

Motivations for taking the next trip: Experienced ecotourists’ top two responses were (a) enjoying scenery/nature, and (b) new experiences/places.  


CBSE Sample Paper 2020-21 Class 10 English Answer Key | Case-Based Unseen Passage with Multiple Choice Questions

On the basis of your understanding of the passage attempt ANY TEN questions from the twelve that follow. (1×10=10)  

i. In the line “……recognised as the benchmark”, the word “benchmark” DOES NOT  refer to

a) a basis for something.  
b) the criterion required.  
c) the ability to launch something new.  
d) a standard point of reference.  

Ans: c) the ability to launch something new.  

ii. The World Tourism Organisation of the UN, in an observation, shared that

a) emerging economies of the world will gain 57% of their annual profits from  International tourists.  
b) countries with upcoming economies shall see maximum tourist footfall from all over the world in the next decade.  
c) a large number of international tourists in 2030 will be from developing countries. 
d) barely any tourist in the next decade shall travel from an economically strong nation to a weak one.  

Ans: b) countries with upcoming economies shall see maximum tourist footfall from all over the world in the next decade.  

iii. One of the elements that are important to ecotourists on trips is

a) wild and untouched surroundings.  
b) cultural exchange.  
c) car and bus rides.  
d) fully furnished flats.  

Ans: a) wild and untouched surroundings.  

iv. Choose the option that lists the correct answers for the following:  

1. Asha Mathew, an NRI, loves animals and wishes to travel to places that safeguard their rights and inculcate awareness of their rights. What kind of tourist is she?  

2. Gurdeep Singh from the UK is an environmental scientist and has always chosen to travel to places that are examples of a symbiotic relationship between man and nature. What kind of tourist is he?  

a) (1) is an ecotourist and (2) is a geotourist  
b) (1) is an ethical tourist and (2) is a geotourist  
c) (1) is a sustainable tourist and (2) is a pro-poor tourist  
d) (1) is a geotourist and (2) is a responsible tourist  

Ans: b) (1) is an ethical tourist and (2) is a geotourist  

v. Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the inherent qualities of geotourism.  

1. (showcases adventure sports) 2. (promotes landscape appreciation) 3. (promises luxurious travel) 4. ( includes being environmentally responsible) 5. (believes in commercializing forests)  6. (initiates donations for the  underprivileged)

a) 1 &2 
b) 5&6  
c) 2&4  
d) 3&5  

Ans: c) 2&4 

vi. In the market profile of an ecotourist, the information on gender indicates that

a) female ecotourists were more than male ecotourists.  
b) the activity preferences were varied in females and males.  
c) the choice of things to do on a trip was quite similar for both genders.
d) male ecotourists were frequent travellers.  

Ans: b) the activity preferences were varied in females and males. 

vii. The education aspect in the market profile of the ecotourist revealed that

a) mainstream market trends were popular with undergraduates.  
b) ecotourists were only those who had basic education.  
c) mainstream markets were popular tourist destinations for educated ecotourists. 
d) ecotourism was no more limited to the small group of highly educated travellers.  

Ans: d) ecotourism was no more limited to the small group of highly educated travellers

viii. According to the survey conducted by the Travel Bureau, the total percentage of experienced ecotourists who DID NOT prefer to travel alone was  

a) 60%.  
b) 75%.  
c) 15%.  
d) 13%.  

Ans: b) 75%.   

ix. According to the survey, one of the most powerful driving forces leading experienced ecotourism to invest in new trips was

a) setting up work stations in new places.  
b) the chance to go camping in the wild.  
c) competing with other ecotourists as frequent travellers.  
d) the opportunity to travel to new places.  

Ans: d) the opportunity to travel to new places. 

x. Choose the option that lists statement that is NOT TRUE.  

a) Economically backward countries will benefit from sustainable tourism. 
b) The tourism business currently recognizes sustainability as an important factor. 
c) Emerging economies will receive negligible international tourists in the near future.  
d) The sustainability factor in tourism is a significant means for development.  

Ans: c) Emerging economies will receive negligible international tourists in the near future.  

xi. The survey clearly showed that the age range of ecotourists:  a) remained the same for the choice of tourist- attractions to visit.  
b) changed with the monetary requirements for the trip.  
c) fluctuated due to the male-female ratio.  
d) was constant across various features of the trip. 

Ans: b) changed with the monetary requirements for the trip.  

xii. Who isn’t an experienced ecotourist?  
a) The person who has travelled as an ecotourist once earlier.  
b) The person who is yet to travel even once as an ecotourist.  
c) The person who is a regular ecotourism enthusiast and traveller.  
d) The person who is not regularly travelling on ecotourism trips.  

Ans: b) The person who is yet to travel even once as an ecotourist.  


Read More – Case-Based Factual Passage

CBSE 2021 Sample Paper English X
The Choices we Make on Daily Basis Passage CBSE 2021
CBSE Sample Paper Hindi A class 10 with Answers
Common Mistakes in Analytical Paragraph

Class 10 Literature First Flight – CBSE Question Bank, 2021 (Fully solved)
>Chapter 1 A Letter to God

>Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela – Long Walk to Freedom

>Chapter 3 Two Stories About Flying His First Flight

> Chapter 3 Two Stories About Flying The Black Aeroplane

>Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank

>Chapter 5 (Part 1) The Hundred Dresses Part 1

>Chapter 6 (Part 2) The Hundred Dresses Part 2,

>Chapter 7 Glimpses of India

>Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter

>Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus

>Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares

>Chapter 11 The Proposal

>Poem 1 Dust of Snow

>Poem 2 Fire and Ice

> Poem 3 A Tiger in the Zoo Poem

> Poem 4 How to Tell Wild Animals Poem

> Poem 5 The Ball Poem

> Poem 6 Amanda

> Poem 7 Animals Poem

> Poem 8 The Trees

> Poem 9 Fog

> Poem 10 The Tale of Custard the Dragon

> Poem 11 For Anne Gregory

Important Videos for Class 10

Term 1 CBSE English Sample Paper with Solutions
Skater Girl Unseen Passage with MCQ
Complaint Letter against people not wearing masks

4 Responses to “Ecotourism Case-Based Factual Passage with Statistical Data”
  1. zikra khan January 30, 2021
    • Renu Gupta January 30, 2021
  2. Shwetha October 14, 2021
    • Renu Gupta October 14, 2021

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: