The Choices we make on a Daily Basis | Class 10 CBSE Sample Paper

Unseen passage with multiple choice questions for class 10 2020-21 (as released in CBSE sample question paper) English with answers is absolutely free for students who believe in self-study. To improve your writing skills do practise two unseen passages in a week. It will improve not only your writing skills but will boost your knowledge database, too. This unseen passage is equally good for students of classes 9-12. It is a solved unseen passage with MCQ for class 10, 2020-21. Take the help of the attached video for a Hindi explanation.

You can try to answer EDUCART 2021 sample paper and more solved unseen passages at essayshout.

CBSE English Sample Question Paper 2020-2021 Class 10

Unseen Passage with Multiple Choice Questions for 2022

Unseen Passage for Class 10 with Answers 2020-21

The choices we make on a daily basis—wearing a seatbelt, lifting heavy objects correctly or purposely staying out of any dangerous situation—can either ensure our safety or bring about potentially harmful circumstances. You and I need to make a decision that we are going to get our lives in order.

Exercising self-control, self-discipline and establishing boundaries and borders in our lives are some of the most important things we can do. A life without discipline is one that’s filled with carelessness.
We can think it’s kind of exciting to live life on the edge. We like the image of “Yeah! That’s me! Living on the edge! Woo-hoo!” It’s become a popular way to look at life. But if you see, even highways have lines, which provide margins for our safety while we’re driving. If we go over one side, we’ll go into the ditch. If we cross over the line in the middle, we could get killed. And we like those lines because they help to keep us safe. Sometimes we don’t even realize how lines help to keep us safe.

I’m not proud of this, but for the first 20 years of my life at work, I ignored my limits. I felt horrible, physically, most of the time. I used to tell myself “I know I have limits and that I’ve reached them, but I’m going to ignore them and see if or how long I can get by with it.” I ran to doctors, trying to make myself feel better through pills, vitamins, natural stuff and anything I could get my hands on. Some of the doctors would tell me, “It’s just stress.” That just made me mad. I thought stress meant you don’t like what you do or can’t handle life, and I love what I do. But I kept pushing myself, travelling, doing speaking engagements and so on— simply exhausting myself

Finally, I understood I was living an unsustainable life and needed to make some changes in my outlook and lifestyle. You and I don’t have to be like everyone else or keep up with anyone else. Each of us needs to be exactly the way we are, and we don’t have to apologize for it. We’re not all alike and we need to find a comfort zone in which we can enjoy our lives instead of making ourselves sick with an overload of stress and pressure.

Source: CBSE Sample Paper 2020-21


Instructions for Unseen Passage for Class 10 CBSE 2020-21

SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER (2020-21)
ENGLISH – Language and Literature
CLASS-X (Rationalised syllabus)

Time allowed: 3 Hrs. Maximum Marks: 80
General Instructions:

  1. This paper is divided into two parts: A and B. All questions are compulsory.
  2. Separate instructions are given with each section and question, wherever necessary.
    Read these instructions very carefully and follow them.
  3. Do not exceed the prescribed word limit while answering the questions.
  4. Answer any 10 questions out of 12 questions.

Part A (40 Marks)

READING (20 marks)

The Choices We Make on a Daily Basis Passage Answers

On the basis of your understanding of the passage, answer ANY TEN questions from the twelve that follow. (1×10=10)
i. The reason why living on the edge has become popular, is because of the
a) constant need for something different.
b) population is much younger.
c) exhausting effort to make changes.
d) strong tendency to stay within our limits.

Answer: a) constant need for something different.

ii. Choose the option that best captures the central idea of the passage from the given quotes.

Class 10 English Sample Paper

a) Option (1)
b) Option (2)
c) Option (3)
d) Option (4)

Answer: d) Option (4)

iii. Which of the characteristics are apt about the writer in the following context: “I know I have limits and that I’ve reached them, but I’m going to ignore them and see if or how long I can get by with it.”?

  1. negligent
  2. indecisive
  3. spontaneous
  4. reckless
  5. purposeless
  6. patient
    a) 2 and 5
    b) 3 and 6
    c) 1 and 4
    d) 2 and 3

Answer: c) 1 and 4 negligent and reckless

iv. Which of the following will be the most appropriate title for the passage?
a) Much too soon
b) Enough is enough
c) How much is too much?
d) Have enough to do?

Answer: c) How much is too much?

Unseen passage with multiple choice questions for class 10, 2022

v. The phrase “potentially harmful circumstances” refers to circumstances that can
(a) certainly be dangerous.
(b) be fairly dangerous.
(c) be possibly dangerous.
(d) seldom be dangerous.

Answer: (c) be possibly dangerous.

Hint: A situation can be called Potentially harmful if it has the capacity to cause harm if mishandled or managed unproperly

vi. Select the option that makes the correct use of “unsustainable”, as used in the passage, to fill in the blank space.

a) In the long run, the ____ officials followed emergency procedures.
b) Emergency procedures were ____ by the officials.
c) Officials reported a set of _____ events during the emergency.
d) Officials admit that the emergency system is _____in the longer run.

Answer: d) Officials admit that the emergency system is _____in the longer run

vii. The author attempts to ________ the readers through this write-up.
a) rebuke
b) question
c) offers aid to
d) offer advice to

Answer: d) offer advice to

viii. The author uses colloquial words such as “yeah” and “Woo-hoo!”. Which of the following is NOT a colloquial word?
a) hooked
c) stuff
d) stress

Answer: d) stress

ix. What does the author mean when he says, “to get our lives in order”?
a) To resume our lives.
b) To organize our lives.
c) To rebuild our lives.
d) To control our lives.

Answer: b) To organize our lives.

x. Choose the option that correctly states the two meanings of ‘outlook’, as used in the passage.

  1. A person’s evaluation of life
  2. A person’s experiences in life
  3. A person’s point of view towards life
  4. A person’s regrets in life
  5. A person’s general attitude to life

a) (1) and (4)
b) (2) and (3)
c) (3) and (5)
d) (4) and (5)

Answer: c) (3) and (5)

xi. The author explains the importance of discipline and boundaries in our lives using the example of
a) road accidents.
b) traffic rules.
c) lines on the highway.
d) safe driving.

Answer: c) lines on the highway


xii. What is the message conveyed in the last paragraph of the passage?
a) Love what you do.
b) Love yourself to love others.
c) Be the best version of yourself.
d) Be yourself.

Answer: d) Be yourself.

Please comment below if this unseen passage helped you in any way. We are striving hard to make FREE education available to all. More Unseen Passages

Class 10 Term 1 MCQ based Literature Questions by CBSE
EXCERPT ANALYSIS- NEW TOPIC ADDED IN CLASS 10
Letter Writing Q 8 CBSE Sample Paper 2020-21
My responsibility as a Citizen during the pandemic
EDUCART’S 2021 Free Sample paper

Class 10 Literature First Flight – CBSE Question Bank
>Chapter 1 A Letter to God – Class 10 English

>Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela – Long Walk to Freedom – Class 10 English

>Chapter 3 Two Stories About Flying Class 10 – His First Flight

> Chapter 3 Two Stories About Flying Class 10 – The Black Aeroplane

>Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank Class 10

>Chapter 5 (Part 1) The Hundred Dresses Part 1 Class 10 English

>Chapter 6 (Part 2) The Hundred Dresses Part 2, Class 10 English

>Chapter 7 Glimpses of India Class 10 English

>Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter Class 10 CBSE English (Removed Chapter for Academic Session 2020-21)

>Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus Class 10 CBSE English

>Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares Class 10 CBSE English

>Chapter 11 The Proposal Class 10 CBSE English

>Poem 1 Dust of Snow Class 10

>Poem 2 Fire and Ice Class 10 CBSE English

> Poem 3 A Tiger in the Zoo Poem Class 10 CBSE English

> Poem 4 How to Tell Wild Animals Poem Class 10 CBSE English (Removed Chapter for Academic Session 2020-21)

> Poem 5 The Ball Poem Class 10 CBSE English Poem

> Poem 6 Amanda Class 10 English Poem

> Poem 7 Animals Poem Class 10 CBSE English Poem

> Poem 8 The Trees Class 10 CBSE English (Removed Chapter for Academic Session 2020-21)

> Poem 9 Fog Class 10 CBSE English (Removed Chapter for Academic Session 2020-21)

> Poem 10 The Tale of Custard the Dragon Class 10 CBSE English

> Poem 11 For Anne Gregory Class 10 CBSE English (Removed Chapter for Academic Session 2020-21)
14 Responses to “The Choices we make on a Daily Basis | Class 10 CBSE Sample Paper”
  1. Sri December 11, 2020
    • Renu Gupta December 11, 2020
    • Ravinder nath September 16, 2021
  2. riya soni December 22, 2020
    • Renu Gupta December 22, 2020
  3. MUSKAN January 20, 2021
    • Renu Gupta January 20, 2021
  4. Alagammai January 20, 2021
  5. waseem March 11, 2021
  6. muskan April 27, 2021
  7. 84894 40181 July 30, 2021

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: